Thursday, November 18, 2010

Bored!

Who else is bored? Hmmm just me then?

Well the housework is done (the basic stuff anyway) dinner is organized, Bethany and Aliyah are playing in the lounge making a mess and fighting.... I would stitch except whenever I sit in my stitching spot Aliyah wants up and tries to pull on my needle or rocks my stand and Bethany comes to talk to me carrying felts with no lids on (arrrrggghhhh) even though she knows she has to stay at the table with them! The big kids are still at school, the weather is ugh! I can't organize any stash.... thanks to Bethany and Aliyah so.......... here I am

Wanna play?

1. What are you stitching at the moment?

2. How many finishes have you had this year? Small? Medium? Large? Extra Large?

3. Do you think you will finish any more in the next month and a half before the end of the year?

4. If you could buy 1 thing for yourself what would it be? (Doesn't have to be stitching)

5. What is the best thing you have ever stitched?

6. Do you like making lists?

7. Do you stitch in rotation (how does it work?) or OAAT?

8. What is the next thing you plan to stitch?

9. What is your fave ONS? And why?

10. Do you have a stitching chair?

11. Do your children/pets get into your stitching things?

12. Do you participate in any stitching forums?


Well thats it from me :D

I look forward to your answers :D

*hugs*

Andie



P.S Here are my answers:

1. What are you stitching at the moment? Sabrina! :D

2. How many finishes have you had this year? Small? Medium? Large? Extra Large? 6 finishes, 4 mediums, 2 large

3. Do you think you will finish any more in the next month and a half before the end of the year? I'm hoping to get Sabrina finished... and maybe squeeze in a stocking

4. If you could buy 1 thing for yourself what would it be? (Doesn't have to be stitching) A really awesome stitching stand

5. What is the best thing you have ever stitched? I have got to say Bluebeards Princess, everything just worked together perfectly! A stitching pal pointed out someones wip and I decided I would definetly stitch her, went thru my stash and found the perfect fabric (which happened to be the same as that persons) and she just flowed together..... I wonder if that person finished theirs? I don't know who it was.....

6. Do you like making lists? Yes *nods head vigorously*

7. Do you stitch in rotation (how does it work?) or OAAT? Hmm seems to be OAAT at the moment, but up til recently I rotated

8. What is the next thing you plan to stitch? Bethanys stocking

9. What is your fave ONS? And why? I would have to say 123stich... it was ABC but their service recently has left a bit to be desired.... the one thing I really liked about ABC was the way they put the goodies needed with a pattern.... BUT I'm willing to give that up for great service

10. Do you have a stitching chair? Well its just my chair in the corner.... not special except I'm all set up there

11. Do your children/pets get into your stitching things? YES YES YES!! They drive me nuts! I need a lock...... well the pets are great its my kids I'm talking about! lol

12. Do you participate in any stitching forums? Yes I'm a moderator on both Enchanted Fabrics and Mirabilia Stitches, I also visit Polstitches, Worldwide Round Robin, Passione Riccamo and on the odd occasion Lavender and Lace and Mirabilia BB

7 comments:

Tracy J said...

I'm bored, I'll play.

Fiona said...

hey andie! I'm not bored but fed up with my stitching tonight so I'll play :D

1. What are you stitching at the moment? Mr. Tickle for my friend's birthday

2. How many finishes have you had this year? Small? Medium? Large? Extra Large? 22 finishes. mostly small & medium and 1 large!!

3. Do you think you will finish any more in the next month and a half before the end of the year? yes, hoping to finish the last of my christmas stitching and some other wip's by 2011 (8 projects in total)

4. If you could buy 1 thing for yourself what would it be? (Doesn't have to be stitching)
my first car!

5. What is the best thing you have ever stitched?
Water Games by DMC, took just under 3 years to complete but my mum was thrilled with it when it was finally finished!

6. Do you like making lists?
Oh Yes!! I have lists of lists lol

7. Do you stitch in rotation (how does it work?) or OAAT? Used to be in rotation but changed to OAAT just before Christmas and honestly I can't see myself going back

8. What is the next thing you plan to stitch?
Be Naughty By Lizzie Kate

9. What is your fave ONS? And why?
Sewandso.co.uk, the service is really speedy and the customer service people are so friendly and helpful! They also stock most of the designers I like so I can buy everything I need in one go from one site :)

10. Do you have a stitching chair?
Yes, my office chair in front of my computer, I like to stitch and chat on the forums or bloghop at the same time, makes my stitching a little slower but feels more like a group than a solo thing.

11. Do your children/pets get into your stitching things?
No not really, my cat has eaten my thread once but as it involved a trip to the vet on the way back out again he hasn't done it since.

12. Do you participate in any stitching forums?
Yes I am a member of the spritestitch forums, for the gaming/crafting community & the cross-stitching.com foums, very friendly place to be :)

Joysze said...

Oooooh, I'll play!!!!! :D

Lindsay said...

I'm not bored but I played along :)

Pauline said...

Great post, I've played along on my blog!

Kim said...

I played on my blog!
www.a-stitch-in-thyme.blogspot.com

Kay said...

I participated in your Q & A on my blog,
wwwsublimepastimes.blogspot.com
enjoyed the exercise, thanks Andie.