Thursday, July 28, 2016


Audrey is finished!  I was having a really bad day yesterday, and then my order from Cross Stitching Art arrived and included in it were the beads to finish Audrey :D

She is stitched on Fantasy Wings Opalescent 28ct lugana from Crafty Kitten :D

I also found these pics on the camera when I downloaded the photos :D

Gabrielle (now aged 13)

Bethany (8)

Aliyah (7)

And my sweetie :D



Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Still waiting on beads

So I can finish Audrey :)

Last week I stitched on Chatelaines Summer Mystery.  It was school holidays so not much done



This week I'm stitching on an old wip Dawn from PR

My fabric is actually all the green, better pic next time 

In personal news my health is a bit crap.  I have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes :(. Metformin made me quite unwell so they are trying something else before I have to inject with insulin 

My numbers have improved but not enough, even though I've been really careful and eating really low carb.  So I'm feeling a bit sad for myself and teary today.  It's at times like these that I find my faith wobbles a bit

*hugs* to you all

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

4 Finishes

I tried to post this a few weeks ago but accidentally put it in the wrong blog so deleted it and didn't have the energy to try again lol

I'm back stitching!!  Yay!!

I've even had a few finishes :)

In Love - Cross Stitching Art Designs

On Rockabye 28count Opal Jazlyn

Silver Dragonfly - Mirabilia

Fairy Letter M for my Mum (Maureen)

Stitched on Whimsical Winter 28ct opal Lugana from Under the Seas Fabrics

And Finally Mermaid Letter M for my sister (Megan)
On the other half of the whimsical winter piece

At the moment I'm stitching to quite a large rotation but with a focus piece.

My focus piece is Audrey - Cross Stitching Art Designs

All the stitching is now done, I just need to finish the beading (I'm waiting on beads)

I've also stitched on Merchant Mermaid (but not much, I struggled a bit with this piece)

Before ⬆️
After ⬇️

Something is better than nothing I guess

This week I am stitching on Summer Mystery - Chatelaine

Here's my before pic



Wednesday, September 09, 2015

Moving along

Part 1 of Chatelaines Summer Mystery.  Still got quite a bit to go though 😄

And on Cross Stitching Arts "Audrey"



Wednesday, August 12, 2015

Wow what a week!!

Well actually a few few weeks!!

My son Christian (17) spent a night in A&E  then had his appendix out the next day.

All 3 of the girls then got a nasty case of the flu and we had to take a week off school.

This week things are back to normal.  I've started a knitting project for the meanings during school time.

This is for Aliyah.  After this I plan to make the same one for Bethany in that chocolate brown.

Here is my stitching from several weeks ago.  Sorry for taking so long to share a pic.  I didn't get much done.

But I love her so far :)

I also started Charelaines Summer Mystery but I didn't get much done before the flu hit.

I'm taking part in a NZ rr, my first piece took forever to arrive then when it finally did the next piece came the next day ;-P lol so I'm busy stitching in those for now :)

Thanks for stopping by.



Tuesday, July 21, 2015


Thank you lovely people for your comments yesterday :)

I have taken some advice and am going to start something new!

This is Audrey from Cross Stitching Art and she is going on a piece of  Crafty Kitten Fabric - fantasy wings opalescent 28ct brittney

Going to start her now 😄



Monday, July 20, 2015


I have hardly stitched for ages now 😜.

I really really really want to but have hardly any mojo!  Just when I start to stitch again my mojo leaves 😳

I feel so tired all the time it's depressing 😭

Well what a bunch of "I" sentences!  My English teacher would have a fit!

Gonna try regularly blogging again, not sure whose out there still.  Might need to go through all the blog links and find whose home 😄



Sunday, December 28, 2014

15 in '15

Well I'm thinking most of you have heard of the 15 in '15 starts thing.

I'm joining in, but with a twist.  I'm planning to finish 15 wips in '15 :)

List to follow :)



Sunday, December 07, 2014

December Goals - slightly late 😜

Finish my current page on Chatelaines Watergarden (centre page) page 1 for me.

Finish my Xmas stocking at long last!  Hopefully in time for Xmas 😃

Stitch on a Mirabilia (secret)

Finish Cross Stitching Arts Siren of the Deep



Monday, December 01, 2014

Siren of the Deep

Here is my update on Siren of the Deep - Cross Stitching Art Designs.

She is being stitched on a piece of opal linen from Under the Sea Fabrics - Chesapeake Bay :D

Thanks for stopping in :D



Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Still Alive!

Yes thats right!  I am still alive!!  :D

AND I have some pics to share!!

On Sunday I finally finished Mirabilias Charlotte!!

 Shes on a Polstitches fabric, I think its snow storm, its definitely 28 ct opal cashel :D

On the 14th November I finished Mirabilias Gypsy mermaid

Shes stitched on 28 count Jazlyn July 2014 LTD ED

Thanks for stopping by :D



Monday, June 09, 2014

Blurry Charlotte

Charlotte is moving along :D  I'm hoping to finish her when I next stitch on her :D

I think my camera is dying :(

I'm starting a new project now, Arianna from Cross Stitching Art (yes I am addicted to CSA designs ;) )

This is the model pic

I can't wait to get started, shes so cute :D

It's my birthday this Thursday, I'm not sure what I am going to do for it, but my sweetie went shopping - I'm not sure whether to be scared or not ;)

Its also Miss Aliyah's 5th very soon and I made her party invites to day.

They were such fun, I found the idea on a free printables search and added in the bubble stick for the wand handle :D